Willy Wagtail

This is almost a good shot of a Willy Wagtail (rhipidura leucophrys), however, I didn't notice the green spike on top of the fence I was trying to shoot over, which although I've focussed through it, it's still visible as a green blur right through the middle of the bird! Bah!

Common Names: Willy Wagtail, Black and White Fantail

Scientific Name: rhipidura leucophrys

Habitat and Range: Open forest, cultivated lands, parks & gardens. Generally found throughout Australia (except deserts) and from Moluccas to the Solomon Islands.

See where this picture was taken.

View all photos taken: Wednesday, 15th November 2006, This photo: 2:42pm

Comments

  • Ian Mc1 said:
    Great shot Dave of a real neat bird.
    Do you mind if I suggest using Picassa 2 auto contrast.
    Cheers:Ian Mc.
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Ian,

    I tried playing with the contrast, etc before uploading but any of the automatic settings tended to make the bird too dark and I lost details. I'll give Picasa2 a shot, but aren't expecting miracles from it.
  • looby88 said:
    well....we have all done it ! one of lifes little tuts !l like his eyebrow !!
  • David de Groot said:
    They're a cute little bird Helen. They fan their tail out and wag it, both as a mating dance thingy and as a warning to others. When warning others they make a slightly more threatening chirp (which considering how nice the usual chirp is, isn't that threatening).