Striated Heron

This is the same Striated Heron as the previous photo, and the only other shot that came out in focus and sharp(ish). This bird was hunting, it would stand perfectly still then either carefully move forward a few steps before freezing again, or dart down into the water and bring up something to eat.

Common Names: Striated Heron, Mangrove Heron, Striated Bittern, Mangrove Bittern

Scientific Name: Butorides striatus

Length: 50cm

Habitat: Coastal fringes of Northern and Eastern Australia in Mangroves, sandbanks and tidal mudflats.

View all photos taken: Wednesday, 1st November 2006, This photo: 3:44pm

Previous Photo: Striated Heron

Comments

  • atranswe said:
    Beautiful - the neck is muck shorter than mine and the bill is blue!
    Great photo!

    Seen on your photo stream. (?)
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Ulla, yep, these are little guys. It was the small, stream-lined look that caught my eye from across the mangroves. :)
    We've also got White-faced Herons (also known as Blue Cranes, despite being grey), and Great Egrets.
  • looby88 said:
    my neck doesnt look anything like this birds, have I lost the plot somewhere ......
  • David de Groot said:
    Are you trying to tell us something Helen, you're not actually from Dorset at all are you? You're really from Sweden and have been masquerading all this time!
  • looby88 said:
    I have lost the plot ....... hee hee,
    there is a saying about Dorset people.....Dorset born and Dorset bred, strong in the arm and thick in the head

    thats not nice, any road up I'm not from these parts ye ken, sa dunna fash tha sen

    goes off to make much needed cup of coffee, no doubt some kind Yorkshire person will correct my spelling

    Oh, btw nice bird photos.. !!
  • Maki_C30D said:
    Wonderful shot!!
  • David de Groot said:
    Hmmm, you've let that parrot get to the keyboard again haven't you ? Either that or caffeine deficiency has an interesting effect on Yorkies ;-)

    Thanks Maria - I've had a very birdie day today, it started off with a kookaburra down the road, then some cattle egrets, a cockatoo and some crows at the station, then a family of wood ducks spotted from the train, and on my walk I saw two pacific black ducks, more crows, the striated heron, a few ibis, some noisy minors, a willy wag-tail (unfortunately the shots were blurred), some magpie larks, an unidentified green bird with a crest, another kookaburra and some house sparrows.
  • gayheb said:
    Beautiful photo. The water looks fantastic. The colours of the bird and water are very harmonic.