Striated Heron in a tree

The Striated Heron was back again today (accompanied by an unknown bird). Here it is sitting in a tree trying to look inconspicuous.

Low light levels made for a less than ideal shot, with the usual chromatic abberation that occurs on the S2 when there is bright light behind an object.

Common Names: Striated Heron, Mangrove Heron, Striated Bittern, Mangrove Bittern

Scientific Name: Butorides striatus

Length: 50cm

Habitat: Coastal fringes of Northern and Eastern Australia in Mangroves, sandbanks and tidal mudflats.

See approx. where this picture was taken.

View all photos taken: Wednesday, 8th November 2006, This photo: 1:09pm

Previous Photo: Unknown Bird

Comments

  • Maki_C30D said:
    wow!!
    this one's a fave too:)
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Maria, he's looking a lot more streamlined here (no bad hair ;)
  • AlexandraPhotos said:
    This is a great shot. Beautiful
    --
    Seen in my contacts' photos. (?)

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    I really like your animal photo!
    You are invited to post this photo to Spectacular Animals, invite only
    http://www.flickr.com/groups/spectacular_animals/
    Please add the tag SpecAnimal to your photo
    Please include a link to the photo when applying for group membership.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    [?]
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks for the invite Alexandra :)

    I love these little herons they're just as graceful as the big ones, but in a compact ;)
  • benefit of hindsight said:
    Wow - that's a great shot David !
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks David :) Might have been better with a tripod, but it's not bad all things considered.
  • looby88 said:
    a very pretty bird , I really like this photo too, I wouldnt have noticed any chromatic wotsits if you hadnt said either !
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Helen, he's quite photogenic :)
    As for the C.A. I've been somewhat aware of that for quite some time, and mostly avoid situations where it's an issue, but sometimes nature lets you down.
  • Ian Mc1 said:
    Love this shot.
    Brilliant capture.

    This image has been invited for submission at the Animal Kingdom group! The Animal Kingdom group allows for only the finest images of creatures to be submitted. By invite only; please read rules!

    Animal Kingdom
    --
    Please add this tag: AnimalKingdomElite

    ****