Striated Heron

While on my afternoon walk, I spotted this Striated Heron standing perfectly still in the mangroves. Carefully I got close enough to take a few shots. Unfortunately the lower light levels combined with full zoom defeated the S2's autofocus on quite a few of the shots. However, this one turned out ok.

Common Names: Striated Heron, Mangrove Heron, Striated Bittern, Mangrove Bittern

Scientific Name: Butorides striatus

Length: 50cm

Habitat: Coastal fringes of Northern and Eastern Australia in Mangroves, sandbanks and tidal mudflats.

View all photos taken: Wednesday, 1st November 2006, This photo: 3:43pm

Previous Photo: Red Crate on a Boat
Next Photo: Striated Heron

Comments

  • yewenyi (文意) said:
    It is good that some turned out.
  • David de Groot said:
    Indeed it was Brian. I'm hanging out for the new dSLR and a useable manual focus!
  • gayheb said:
    Another lovely one.
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Gayle :) 'twas quite find.
  • 'Stephen' said:
    A beautiful bird!

    --
    Seen in Wildlife of Australia (?)