King Parrot

I spotted this King Parrot from our veranda and carefully went down stairs to get a closer look. Apparently he thought I was too close and tried to disguise himself with his wing.

Common Names: King Parrot, Australian King Parrot, Red Lory

Scientific Name: Alisteris Scapularis

Habitat & Range: Higher wooded areas (rainforest and eucalypt forest) and scrubby areas along creeks. Coastal areas just south of Cooktown (Qld) to Southern Victoria.

See where this picture was taken.

View all photos taken: Saturday, 11th November 2006, This photo: 1:00pm

Next Photo: Flying Ant

Comments

  • AlexandraPhotos said:
    Wonderful shot. Love the perspective

    --
    Seen in my contacts' photos. (?)
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Alexandra. He was really trying hard to disappear, which given the bright red head, isn't such an easy thing to do ;)
  • rainforest_harley said:
    Well caught ,birds are so hard to catch .
  • a777thunder said:
    I'll second that. I chased one of those on tuesday and it took nearly an hour up at Springbrook, finally caught it and the jolly thing bit me, !
    (just kidding)
    Really Dave you have done a good job here the detail and colour are so good!
  • Ian Mc1 said:
    Yeh
    Cracker shot.
  • photo by Alison said:
    very good! we occassionally get a king parrot and his mate come to our verandah... they sit and look around.... then fly off. I've never managed to grab the camera in time! You did very well capturing it like this!
  • David de Groot said:
    They sure are RH !

    Thanks Kev - I do so like these parrots. When I was a lad, I went camping at Bunya Mtns with school and we got to feed them. (The rangers frown on that now, but they sold seed back then).

    Thanks Ian.

    Before I disturbed him, this one was having a lovely time eating what appeared to be the leaves of this bush (but could have been the flower buds). I was lucky Alison, they usually fly off for me too.
  • Maki_C30D said:
    beautiful redhead! ;-)
  • jacki-dee said:
    Lovely bird and congrats on getting the shot.
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Maria & Jacki, it was amusing watching him try not to look bright red ;)
  • binjy said:
    Lovely! Amazing colour on these birds 'up north' :)
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Binjy, although supposedly these guys are found as far south as Southern Victoria (where I don't know though).