White Faced Herron

This white faced herron was stalking through the mangroves next to the Botanic Gardens in town.

It had recently been photographed by another Brisbane photographer (who I suspect is another flickr regular).

Other names: Blue Crane

Scientific Name: Egretta Novahollandiae

See where this picture was taken.

View all photos taken: Tuesday, 22nd August 2006, This photo: 2:09pm

Comments

  • AlexandraPhotos said:
    Lovely catch. Beautiful shot
    --
    Seen in my contacts' photos. (?)
  • Maki_C30D said:
    gorgeous bird!! great capture!!
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Alexandra and Maria. It's the best out of a poor set of shots I took today on my walk.
  • looby88 said:
    it wouldnt be easy to capture being a pale bird and with all the light and shade as well : )
  • David de Groot said:
    Well he's really a grey bird, but the sunlight was fairly bright compared to the surrounding shadow.