Curlew - Near the Nest

This is the other curlew of the nesting pair at Ferny Grove railway

station. I wandered around into the other carpark and got to within

about a metre or so from her.

Common Names: Bush Stone Curlew, Southern Stone-curlew, Bush Curlew, Bush Thicknee, Willaroo, Weeloo

Scientific Name: Burhinus grallarius

Habitat & Range: Open forest, plains and paddocks throughout Australia.

See where this picture was taken.

View all photos taken: Wednesday, 20th September 2006, This photo: 8:17am

Next Photo: Nesting Curlew

Comments

  • AlexandraPhotos said:
    Lucky you to get so close. Beautiful bird and a lovely shot
  • David de Groot said:
    Thanks Alexandra. I wasn't sure how close I could get, didn't want to push it further and distress the little guys.
  • Maki_C30D said:
    fantastic close up shot!!
  • yewenyi (文意) said:
    wonderful image. it does match the colour of it's surroundings.
  • David de Groot said:
    They're obviously aware of their colouring, at least they seem to pick areas to inhabit that are very similar. It's a bit unusual finding ground nesting birds in the suburbs, I'm surprised one of the local cats hasn't tried to have a go at them yet - maybe they're just too large a target...
  • Corgiflore said:
    what an interesting bird !
  • David de Groot said:
    It is indeed :)

    Binjy posted this link on one of the other photos: amonline.net.au/factsheets/curlew.htm
  • David de Groot said:
    rel1807 They're definitely interesting, that's for sure.